How Wage Work Liberated Women (and Men)
[…] New York has dehumanized the child in the womb, including those born alive after a failed abortion. This is infanticide.”

Proposed Idaho Law Would Treat Abortion as Murder

(CNSNews.com) — On Tuesday, Jan. 22, the 46th anniversary of Roe v. Wade, Idaho state lawmakers released the draft of a proposed law that would treat abortion as murder and allow it to be prosecuted as such.

The Idaho Abortion Human Rights Act, drafted by Idaho state representatives John Green (R) and Heather Scott (R), would repeal a section of Idaho law that prohibits the prosecution of abortion.

Currently, section 18-4001 of the Idaho Code defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not limited to, a human embryo or fetus.” In addition, under Idaho Code 32-102, “a child conceived, but not yet born, is to be deemed an existing person so far as may be necessary for its interests, in the event of its subsequent birth.”

Under current Idaho law, however, “the killing of an embryo or fetus” through abortion is legal.